Officers and the Executive Committee

2016-2017 Executive Committee (serves June 2016 to June 2017)

The executive committee consists of the five officers, six elected committee members who serve three-year terms, and the three immediate past presidents.

Current Officers

Katherine Jellison, President,
Ohio University, jellison@ohio.edu

Sterling Evans, Vice President ,
University of Oklahoma, evans@ou.edu

James C. Giesen, Executive Secretary,
Mississippi State University, jgiesen@history.msstate.edu

Alan I Marcus, Treasurer,
Mississippi State University, aimarcus@history.msstate.edu

Albert Way, Editor,
Kennesaw State University, away5@kennesaw.edu

Executive Committee

The executive committee consists of the five officers, six elected committee members who serve three-year terms, and the three immediate past presidents.

Joe Anderson, Mount Royal University (elected)
Sara Egge, Centre College (elected)
James C. Giesen, Mississippi State University (Executive Secretary)
Kathy Jellison, Ohio University (President)
Alan I Marcus, Mississippi State University (Treasurer)
Sally McMurry, Penn State University (Past President)
Sara Morris, University of Kansas (elected)
Alan Olmstead, University of California at Davis (Past President)
Jeremy Vetter, University of Arkansas (elected)
Clare Griffiths, University of Sheffield (elected)
Albert G. Way, Kennesaw State University (Editor)
Drew Swanson, Wright State University (elected)
Sterling Evans, University of Oklahoma (Vice President)
Jeannie Whayne, University of Arkansas (Past President)

Program Committee (Grand Rapids)

Cherisse Jones-Branch, Arkansas State, Chair
Kelly Jones, Austin Peay State University
Kelly Wenig, Iowa State University
Sara Morris, University of Kansas

Presidents Committee

Katherine Jellison, Chair (term expires 2019)
Alan Olmstead (term expires 2018)
Sally McMurry (term expires 2017)

Nominating Committee

2017 – Virgil Dean, Chair
2018 – Tore Olsson
2019—Julie Courtwright

Elected Executive Committee Members

Frank Ueköetter (non-US)
2014-17 Joe Anderson
Sara Egge (early career)
2015-18 Jeremy Vetter
Sara Morris (non-historian)
2016-19 Drew Swanson
Clare Griffiths (non-historian)

Peterson Fund Committee

Debra Reid
Joe Anderson
Cindy Prescott

Terms of Office Expire after Annual Meeting in:

2017

Sara Egge
Joe Anderson
Jeannie Whayne

2018

Jeremy Vetter
Sara Morris
Sally McMurry

2019

Drew Swanson
Clare Griffiths
Alan Olmstead